Thursday, August 23, 2012

[Q&A] Andy Kitkowski (Tenra Bansho Zero)

[19:04] <+Andy_K> Alrighty! Hey all, I'm Andy K. I'm a longtime RPGNetter (1999!), and I finally published my white whale of a Japanese RPG, Tenra Bansho Zero, into English.
[19:04] <+otakuforlife> (claps)
[19:05] <+work_fax> 8888
[19:05] <+Andy_K> I used to be on this chat, too, like almost every night back in 2001-2003/4 or so, too! It's interesting being back! You've kept the place clean.
[19:05] <~Dan> (Andy, almost forgot: Please give us a "(done)" when you're ready to move on. Thanks!)
[19:05] <+Andy_K> Ah, okay! (done)
[19:06] <~Dan> Well, let's start with the basics! Tell us about the game. :)
[19:06] <+Andy_K> How about in Japanese? (どうぞ)
[19:07] <~Dan> -_-
[19:07] <~Dan> We don't need that kind of language in here.
[19:07] <+otakuforlife> What made you want to deadcate 7 years to this project?
[19:07] <+otakuforlife> there see it's easy guys
[19:07] <+work_fax> "deadcate" is definitely one way of putting it.
[19:07] <+otakuforlife> (I think it was seven, a long tiem reguadless)
[19:08] <+otakuforlife> spelling not my stong point
[19:08] <+otakuforlife> *strong
[19:08] <+Andy_K> Sure, it's basically a Japanese fantasy RPG about an analogue of Japan that's been in feudal war for hundreds of years, on a faraway planet with magic and technology; yet all that magic and tech is pretty much focused on war: People still normally live in wood houses, wear reed sandals and farm and stuff like normal.
[19:09] <+Andy_K> Well, I actually dedicated 2-3 years to the project. But I didn't get it done in that time, so I spent more time until it was done! (done)
[19:09] *** WonderRat has joined #rpgnet
[19:09] *** ChanServ sets mode +v WonderRat
[19:09] <~Dan> (Howdy, Wondy!)
[19:10] <~Dan> And what can you tell us about the system?
[19:10] <+otakuforlife> so when you say 6 based how many do each player need it's like shadowrun where you get like a box of d6 for each action?
[19:10] <+otakuforlife> dan first
[19:10] <+Andy_K> Oh yeah, duh, so the system: So there's basically three systems, all layered on top of each other.
[19:11] <+Andy_K> The first order system is the one we're familiar with: Attributes and skills, skill rolls, combat rolls, taking damage and stuff like that.
[19:11] *** Skywalker has joined #rpgnet
[19:11] *** ChanServ sets mode +v Skywalker
[19:11] <+WonderRat> (howdy, Dan)
[19:11] *** WonderRat has quit IRC: Disintegrated:
[19:11] *** WonderRat has joined #rpgnet
[19:11] *** ChanServ sets mode +v WonderRat
[19:11] *** Skywalker has quit IRC: Disintegrated: Leaving
[19:11] <+Teylen> How does the RPG enables a Kabuki-like play? I can imagine something that emulates Anime, but Kabuki, if I remember correctly, is some classical rather strict structure form of theater/performing art?
[19:11] <~Dan> (Question pause while Andy catches up.)
[19:11] <+otakuforlife> he's still talking about systems let'em finish
[19:11] *** Skywalker has joined #rpgnet
[19:11] *** ChanServ sets mode +v Skywalker
[19:12] <+Andy_K> Your attributes are rated usually 3-8, your skills are usually 0-4 "dots". You roll a number of dice equal to your attribute, and look for successes. A success is any die that comes up with the number of pips equal to the skill rating or less. Easy peasy.
[19:12] <+Andy_K> That's the first order system.
[19:12] <+otakuforlife> so 2 dots is a success one a 1 or 2
[19:12] <+otakuforlife> ?
[19:12] <+otakuforlife> for 2 pips
[19:13] <+otakuforlife> oh nm
[19:13] <+otakuforlife> go go
[19:13] <+otakuforlife> number of dice
[19:13] <+Andy_K> The second order system is one of fates, karma, destiny, aiki and kiai. Basically role-playing rules. The more/'better' you role-play, the more you are rewarded. It's like a system on to itself. You get rewarded, and spend those rewards to do spectacular things.
[19:13] <~Dan> (Howdy, Skywalker! Here for the Q&A?)
[19:13] <+Skywalker> Yes.
[19:13] <~Dan> (Cool. Welcome! :) )
[19:13] <+Skywalker> Cheers
[19:14] <+otakuforlife> What kinda things? in game effects?
[19:14] <+Andy_K> The third order system is one of Acts, Scenes, and Intermissions. It's a game very much defined in scenes, grouped together into meaningful units called acts, and separatedby Intermissions, where you do book-keeping and your character changes.
[19:14] <+Andy_K> Basically it's that intersection between the second and third order which provides the "Kabuki-style play" in spades.
[19:14] <+Andy_K> Yeah, in-game effects.
[19:14] <+Andy_K> (scrolls up to read questions)
[19:14] <+otakuforlife> SOOONNNIC BOOOm
[19:14] <+Seizui> ---I was gonna say that it also answers Teylen's question as well.
[19:14] *** Logomachist has joined #rpgnet
[19:14] *** ChanServ sets mode +v Logomachist
[19:14] <+otakuforlife> Do the effects still need to be rolled for success?
[19:14] <+otakuforlife> or is that a given
[19:15] <+Andy_K> Yeah, normally you ahve about 10 dice per player... but honestly I normally recommend some more. I either use the Kanji dice, or else one of those 12mm 36-dice Chessex cubes of sparkle dice (STEALTH color is my favorite)
[19:15] <+Andy_K> The two main points where the "kabuki play comes from" aside from what I aluded to above:
[19:16] <+Andy_K> * The Acts, Intermissions, and "Previews" that happen in the Intermissions. Totally like old-school plays. Heck a lot of anime is like this. Y'all have seen a serialized anime before, right?
[19:16] * ~Dan nods
[19:16] <+Andy_K> Like, check out the preview they do at the end of the episode, and compare it to a preview from an episode of a US TV show. They're quite different.
[19:16] <+Andy_K> US TV: Actually shows scenes of the next episode, in order, to lure you in.
[19:16] <+otakuforlife> Yea, this is like the staging or last time we left off kinda thing
[19:16] <+Teylen> Is it a bit like Utena? I remember they had some Shadowtheater Intersections inbetween the Episodes.
[19:16] <+Andy_K> Anime: Shows a random, haphazard cut of nonsensical mess of scenes, just giving yo ua glimpse, while 1-2 of the "characters" in the show talk over the whole thing, saying usually NOTHING AT ALL about the next episode. Just, like, talking at each other.
[19:17] <+work_fax> I had some industry/commercial specific questions - how is the relationship with the developers, and what did it take to get TBZ authorized for localization?
[19:17] <+Andy_K> Yeah, utena is a great one. Another one that's also great is THE BEST ANIME EVER, which is 12 Kingdoms: A character reads a poem while nonsensical images flash. The poem makes little sense, although it is pretty.
[19:17] <~Dan> (Question pause.)
[19:17] <+Skywalker> Are there any other narrative devices like this? I seem to recall Kongohki getting flashback scenes as a part of their archetype.
[19:17] <+otakuforlife> I love 12 kingdoms, that anime need to get finished
[19:17] <+Andy_K> But, that's what kabuki was like: Gives you a sample of what will happen next, even if it's just glimpses. That's one aspect of the kabuki/anime style play.
[19:17] <+Andy_K> The other thing is the rewards for role-play: The Aiki chits.
[19:18] <+Skywalker> The 12 Kingdoms novels need to be translated too. *shakes fist at Tokyo Pop*
[19:18] <+Andy_K> The difference between western plays and japanese kabuki in terms of audience: Everyone knows walking into the theater (usually) how the story is going to end, they'r ejust watching THESE performers do it.
[19:18] <+Andy_K> Western theater: King Lear gives an impressive speech: Audience: (silence)
[19:19] <+Andy_K> Kabuki: Actor hits one of the traditional mie poses at a dramatic moment: Audience: Goes nuts! They scream at the actor himself! "Hey Yukimura! That was awesome!" etc
[19:19] <+Andy_K> That is expressed in the game: The aiki chit system. Say a cool line, role-play well? Someone rewards you with a chit.
[19:20] <+Andy_K> Later, you cash them in for FABULOUS PRIZES. Well, okay, more like bonus dice and stuff.
[19:20] <+Andy_K> (done)
[19:20] * +Andy_K reads up to see what questions are next
[19:20] <~Dan> So the chit doesn't hit the fan -- the fan throws the chit.
[19:20] <+Andy_K> Heh, yeah the people in the "audience" (usually the ones not taking place in the scene, including the GM) are the ones that give the chits out
[19:20] <+braincraft_> /rimshot
[19:20] * ~Dan bows
[19:20] <+braincraft_> It's a game for players who really give a chit.
[19:20] <+Andy_K> yeeah yeah
[19:21] <+otakuforlife> Why do you choose when you die?
[19:21] <~Dan> I think work_fax's question was next?
[19:21] <+otakuforlife> kk
[19:21] <+Andy_K> Ah yeah, one sec:
[19:21] <+Andy_K> <+work_fax> I had some industry/commercial specific questions - how is the relationship with the developers, and what did it take to get TBZ authorized for localization?
[19:21] *** kit998 has joined #rpgnet
[19:21] *** ChanServ sets mode +v kit998
[19:21] <+Andy_K> Heh, overall really good! It became a teensy strained in two places, the main one being that it took so long. Some fans thought the project was simply cancelled. Nope, it was Day Job.
[19:22] <+Andy_K> But overall, very awesome. Trading emails and stuff direct with them, never needed to go full on super-polite-speech, etc.
[19:22] <~Dan> (Welcome, kit998!)
[19:22] <+Andy_K> As for authorization... Yeah, that's kind of a long story. I put most of it in the Director's Cut Book. But the highlights are this:
[19:23] <+Andy_K> Even though FEAR (the RPG company which produced Tenra) is stand-alone, they are technically a cell company under the zaibatsu "Enterbrain". Who here knows what Enterbrain is, without going to Wikipedia? Anyone?
[19:23] <+Andy_K> Enterbrain is a media zaibatsu. They include:
[19:23] <+Seizui> Enterbrain has released a few video games as well, if I recall.
[19:23] <+Andy_K> ASCII: (RPG Maker series of games)
[19:23] <+Seizui> I know some RPGs have some ---yep
[19:23] <+Seizui> man, I barely got a chance to answer that one. :(
[19:24] <+Andy_K> Kadokawa Shoten, Dengeki Comics: Two large manga companies
[19:24] <+Andy_K> ...
[19:24] <+Andy_K> ...
[19:24] <+Andy_K> ...and Square Enix.
[19:24] <+Seizui> Heh.
[19:24] <+Andy_K> That's right, motherfucking FINAL FANTASY.
[19:24] <+Seizui> Hahhaha.
[19:24] <+yalborap> Well there's your problem.
[19:24] <+Seizui> Pfft.
[19:24] <~Dan> (Mind the language, please, Andy. PG room. ;) )
[19:25] <+Andy_K> Ahh
[19:25] <+JasonP> Didn't Enterbrain do some anime?
[19:25] <+Andy_K> So anyway, I was kinda nervous, because FEAR had to ask "up the chain" to see if licenseing was cool, if they could do it themselves, or if the Enterbrain lawyers had to get involved. Long story short, it was cool. Deals done, everyone was excited, time passed, rocks fell, everyone died
[19:26] <+Andy_K> And that's how it came to pass! (done)
[19:26] <+Seizui> That gives me joy for Alshard...
[19:26] <~Dan> System question, Andy...
[19:26] <~Dan> ...What are the attributes, how specific are the skills, and can the system handle superhuman levels of attributes and/or skill?
[19:26] <~Dan> (Okay, system questios.)
[19:26] <~Dan> (questions, even)
[19:26] <+braincraft_> There's a sample character sheet on the website.
[19:27] <~Dan> Ooo... Link?
[19:27] <+braincraft_>
[19:27] <+Andy_K> So check out the support site, there's a character sheet (blank, and filled in):
[19:27] <+Andy_K> The attributes are Body, Agility, Senses, Knowledge, Spirit, Empathy and Station
[19:27] <+Andy_K> There's about 20 or so distinct skills? Someone can count them.
[19:28] <+braincraft_> 26.
[19:28] <~Dan> Ah, so I see...
[19:28] <+Andy_K> Not a ton ("I want to have a distinct skill for the crafting of elegant sword guards/"tsuba" "), but more than enough to do ANYTHING you'd do in Tenra
[19:28] <~Dan> I see that unarmed combat is under Body. Does Body affect damage in melee combat?
[19:29] <+Andy_K> And yeah, the PCs are movers and shakers in the world. Usually it only takes "one success" to overcome a challenge. So yo ucan imagine if you have a Body of 9, or a Knowledge of 9. Maybe not up there with "Exalted levels", but anime-ish action levels for sure.
[19:30] <+Andy_K> So yeah, while skills ar egrouped under attributes for ease of reference, they are like White Wolf skills: If you want to shoot a bow, you roll SENSES and Marksman. If you want to identify spent shell casings, it'd be KNOWLEDGE and Marksman. They just put them together into their common associations.
[19:30] <+Teylen> Is the game focused on cooperation between the players or does it also allow/enable competition?
[19:31] <~Dan> (Question pause.)
[19:31] <+Andy_K> Every attribute affects combat damage, in a way: You roll your attack pool. The defender rolls their attack or defense pool. Whomever wins damages the other: The amount of difference between those rolls becomes damage applied to the loser.
[19:31] <+braincraft_> Then what do weapons do?
[19:31] <+Andy_K> (done)
[19:31] <+Andy_K> (where are we?)
[19:32] <~Dan> (Can you answer my/braincraft's question, then Teylen's?)
[19:32] <+braincraft_> Also, Pillow Arts. I know I'm not the only one who was wondering about that.
[19:32] <+Andy_K> Weapons add to that difference.
[19:32] <+Andy_K> Basic katana is a "+3 damage" weapon.
[19:32] <~Dan> (You kinda answered mind, but I'm still wondering if, say, sword damage is like Body+2 or the like.)
[19:32] <+Andy_K> Yoroi katana is a "+9 damage" weapon
[19:32] <+Andy_K> Nope, just a flat, quick, easy modifier to the attack roll's success threshold.
[19:33] <+Andy_K> Teylen: Mostly cooperation.
[19:33] <+Andy_K> I like to call it "complicated cooperation".
[19:33] <+Andy_K> It's usually not competitive, though I've run games like that for people who like to play like that.
[19:33] <+Andy_K> But mostly it's people dealing with their issues and each other as they go off to defeat some baddie.
[19:33] <+Andy_K> (done)
[19:33] <~Dan> (Oh, sorry... braincraft also had a question about Pillow Arts)
[19:34] <+Andy_K> Ah, what about it?
[19:34] <+braincraft_> I think a lot of people had questions about that.
[19:34] <+Andy_K> Sure!
[19:34] <~Dan> Presumably, it isn't forming pillows into interesting shapes.
[19:34] <+braincraft_> Is it exactly what I think it is?
[19:34] <+Andy_K> What kinds of questions?
[19:34] <+Andy_K> Oh yeah, totally, it is as it sounds: Makura-Jutsu: Pillow Arts.
[19:34] <+Andy_K> Let me see if I can find the book text:
[19:35] <+braincraft_> Now we know what craft skill to use when making body pillows with anime characters on them.
[19:35] <+Andy_K> This skill covers everything from seduction to using one's sexual
[19:35] <+Andy_K> or sensual appeal to get things done. Various sub-uses will be
[19:35] <+Andy_K> left up to the reader's imagination.
[19:35] <+Andy_K> SENSES: Finding an attractive person in a crowd, spotting people
[19:35] <+Andy_K> interested in you
[19:35] <+Andy_K> KNOWLEDGE: Knowing who is seeing who
[19:35] <+Andy_K> SPIRIT: Resisting seduction
[19:35] <+Andy_K> EMPATHY: Seduction, talking, flattering, gauging interest
[19:35] <+Andy_K> STATION: Resisting seduction, or using one's political weight to
[19:35] <+Andy_K> seduce another
[19:35] <+Seizui> ...
[19:35] <+braincraft_> BODY:
[19:36] <+Andy_K> Nothing there. Perhaps using your body to appeal to another? (think Terry Crews. Swoon)
[19:36] <+Seizui> So essentially, bedding a person.
[19:36] <~Dan> What "kewl powerz" are available?
[19:36] <+Andy_K> More like seduction
[19:36] <+J_Arcane> So it's a seduction skill with a slightly suggestive name?
[19:36] <+J_Arcane> That's not bad I think.
[19:36] <+braincraft_> More suggestive than "seduction"?
[19:36] <+yalborap> (Hey Dan, is the pause still on, or can we lay on some more questions?)
[19:37] <+Andy_K> Yeah, that's basically all it is.
[19:37] <~Dan> (Oh, sorry -- go ahead, yal, then I'll hit pause again.)
[19:37] <+braincraft_> I think "kewl powerz" is going to take a while, if it goes into any detail.
[19:37] <+kit998> Can you explain a bit how healing/recovering from injuries works?
[19:37] <+yalborap> So, here's a question for you: How...Extractable is the whole pacing mechanic, with the single-session episodic vibe? Do you think it'd be fairly easy to make most games that aren't 0-hero work with that stuff bolted on, or is it heavily baked into TBZ specifically?
[19:37] <~Dan> Just an overview is fine. We can always delve deeper.
[19:37] <~Dan> (Aaaand, question pause.)
[19:37] <~Dan> (Powers, then healing, then the pacing mechanic, please, Andy.)
[19:38] <+Andy_K> This is weird: I thought "Pillow Arts" was a thing, I've heard it a lot in relation to asian movies/books/etc about seduction. But as I google "pillow arts", all I see are crafts sites, etsy links, etc. Darn, the term god polluted by knitters.
[19:38] *** Waruko has joined #rpgnet
[19:38] *** ChanServ sets mode +v Waruko
[19:38] <+Andy_K> But yeah, it's basically seduction. It's not "how well you attack with THE SEX"
[19:38] <+braincraft_> I attack the darkness!
[19:38] <+braincraft_> With THE SEX!
[19:38] <+kit998> braincraft: you miss.
[19:38] <~Dan> (Welcome, Waruko! Q&A in progress. :) )
[19:38] <+Drakkar> TEH SEX
[19:38] <~Dan> (#rpgnet2 open for general chat.)
[19:38] <+Andy_K> So yeah where were we then? Healing?
[19:39] <~Dan> (Powers.)
[19:39] <+Andy_K> Hit me up with the question again plz
[19:39] <+Skywalker> Andy, what about NPCs? How do they differ mechanically from PCs?
[19:39] <~Dan> Andy: What sorts of powers are available?
[19:39] <+Andy_K> Ah, check the skill lists, those are the basics. Lemme see...
[19:41] <~Dan> (If it would be easier to answer, maybe the question should be what character types are available?)
[19:41] <+Andy_K> So the basic list of kewl tenra skillz/powerz is Wormcharm, Ninjutsu, Onmyojutsu (magic), Buddhist Magic, Shinto, Resonance (psychic stuff), Interface (piloting mecha), Ayakashi powers (think "superhero powers"; invisibility, claws, projectile weapons, etc; but for Japanese mythical creatures); and Arts of War, basically weapon skill paths for various builds of hero or martial artist.
[19:41] <+Andy_K> And other kewl powerz can be expressed through Mechanica, think cyberwear.
[19:41] <+Andy_K> Healing:
[19:42] <+Skywalker> Wormcharm? Is that related to Pillow Arts?
[19:42] <+Andy_K> If you take damage, you can heal through the first aid skill, healing annelids, or Buddhist prayer magix.
[19:42] <+Andy_K> magic
[19:43] <+braincraft_> Wormcharm IS a Body skill...
[19:43] <+Andy_K> Sorry, something about pacing mechanic?
[19:59] *** Bill has joined #rpgnet
[19:59] *** ChanServ sets mode +ao Bill Bill
[19:59] <~Dan> (Looking for it, Andy.)
[19:59] <~Dan> Here we go:
[19:59] <~Dan> [19:37] <+yalborap> So, here's a question for you: How...Extractable is the whole pacing mechanic, with the single-session episodic vibe? Do you think it'd be fairly easy to make most games that aren't 0-hero work with that stuff bolted on, or is it heavily baked into TBZ specifically?
[20:00] *** otakuforlife has quit IRC: Disintegrated:
[20:00] <+Andy_K> Hmmm, might have to unpack that question a little, not sure I entirely understand?
[20:00] <+Andy_K> 0-hero?
[20:01] <+Teylen> I guess "08/15-hero work"
[20:01] <+Skywalker> Zero to hero. The journey from no one to a big goddam hero.
[20:01] *** LW has joined #rpgnet
[20:01] *** ChanServ sets mode +v LW
[20:01] <+braincraft_> I think he got the impression that there's more levelling up than what I know of the game suggests there is.
[20:02] <+Andy_K> Well, one thing to note is that the "one session" thing basically means "one 4-6 hour session on a weekend with 1 GM, 4 players, everyone knows how to play, and you're ready to fly." For groups that play on weeknights, it means more like 2-3 sessions.
[20:02] <+Melum> You know.  Level 1, 50% chance of dying to a housecat.  Level 20, smacking gods around.
[20:02] <+yalborap> I mean obviously you can't make D&D, say, work very well in that context without some serious hacking, but what about using it on other things?
[20:02] <+Andy_K> Eh, not really. You can level up in the game, but most people chose not to, unless there's one specific uber-power they really really want.
[20:02] <+Andy_K> You don't start off as peons and then in 6 hours are titans.
[20:03] <+braincraft_> I may be wrong, but it seems like you can start with a fairly powerful character, and it's really hard to do much levelling up beyond that without hitting the karma cap.
[20:03] <+Andy_K> You start off more like... um... Exalted's Dragon-Blooded, and end up pretty much the same, but you got to do a lot of cool stuff. Maybe you became a swordmaster tho.
[20:03] <+Melum> Sounds kinda like Nobilis in that sense
[20:03] <+yalborap> Right. I get that part.
[20:04] <+Andy_K> Yeah, some characters start out with a "4" in maybe one skill, but no one starts out with a "5". You can aim to gain that if you wish.
[20:04] <+yalborap> My thought is more, the whole pacing single-session/two or three short session focus, how much of that is more advice and running it well versus how much of that is mechanics from the system itself that you'd have a hard time using in other contexts?
[20:04] <+yalborap> If that makes any sense.
[20:05] <+braincraft_> There was discussion of this on one of the forum threads.
[20:05] <+Andy_K> Yeah, huh, well, any game where you plan on having some above-competent characters doing their thing, with rare explosions of power and force, could use the TBZ framework.
[20:05] <+Andy_K> Ohhh, okay.
[20:05] <+Andy_K> I see.
[20:05] <+braincraft_> Pacing can be fiddled with by changing the rate of aiki/kiai awards/exchange rate.
[20:05] *** jtbullet has joined #rpgnet
[20:05] *** ChanServ sets mode +v jtbullet
[20:06] <+Teylen> Is it bound to an episodic play (like playing something like a whole 'season' of a animeshow) or can it also be used for oneshots (like just for a weekend or at a convention to hook up/have fun with new players)?
[20:06] <~Dan> (Howdy, jtb! Q&A in progress, #rpgnet2 open, etc., etc. :) )
[20:06] <+yalborap> Coolness. Kinda hoping to steer my group towards the whole episodic thing, since it's hard to get the same people around week to week, and it'd be an easier sell if it wasn't always this one game we had to do it in, you know?
[20:06] <+Andy_K> Yeah, it's mostly just the game telling you "Hey, this is a movie or a play; end it in 4-6 hours; don't make it drag out", followed by "...if you DO want to tell a longer story, that's cool, just really break it up into very distinct stories with a beginning and an end. Don't just keep rolling along like a Wheel of Time or Song of Ice and Fire."
[20:07] <+JasonP> So did I read something about damage making your character stronger?
[20:07] <+braincraft_> Reverse death spiral!
[20:08] <+Andy_K> But there is mechanical support for that: If you run a character for a long time, that's cool and all, but if you keep spending points to do crazy-cool things, that character will eventually burn out and become crazy. The end of a campaign is a great way to 'reset' that, but if you drag it out over time (a year campaign, weekly 4 hour sessions), you'll find that everyone is suddenly playing
[20:08] <+Andy_K> characters whose personalies are wild and crazy
[20:09] <+Andy_K> Jason: Yep! There's one wound track that's like "stun points": Go to zero, you pass out and are out of the fight.
[20:09] <+Drakkar> sold
[20:09] <+Andy_K> The Wounds are more dangerous, last longer, but they potentially make you powerful. Get a heavy wound, and you're at +1 to every single die roll until it is healed.
[20:10] <~Dan> What's the thinking behind that?
[20:10] <+Andy_K> Check off the feared "DEAD BOX", and yo have +3 dice to roll until you heal that up, but you open yourself to the possibility of death.
[20:10] <+Andy_K> Every play, movie, anime, video game Ever.
[20:10] <~Dan> Yeah, but besides that.
[20:10] <~Dan> :D
[20:10] <+braincraft_> When the going gets tough, the tough get +1 to all rolls?
[20:11] <+JasonP> Perhaps pressure unleashed true potential, its a theme? As Andy demonstrates.
[20:11] <+Melum> It seems good for heroic last stands.
[20:11] <~Dan> That which does not kill you makes you stronger?
[20:11] <~Dan> The madder PC gets, the stronger PC gets?
[20:11] <+Andy_K> Yeah, the music swells, you punch with more determination. Yeah, heroic last stands. Enemies saying "THIS... is my FINAL FORM!"
[20:11] <+braincraft_> You could just elect to use your Dead level in every fight, if you planned on never losing, ever.
[20:12] <+Melum> "And this time, I mean it!"
[20:12] <+Andy_K> Eh, well you open yourself to the risk of death.
[20:13] <+Drakkar> that's the best part though
[20:13] <+JasonP> Like walking out your front door. *checks off his DEAD BOX*
[20:13] <+Melum> "If you planned on never losing, ever"
[20:13] <+JasonP> :D
[20:13] <+Andy_K> If you go through a fight and don't check off the dead box, and you have no choice but to let your Vitality (stun points) go to 0, you just pass out, lose the fight.
[20:13] <+Andy_K> If you DO check off the dead box, and your Vitality goes to 0 (which can happen), you die.
[20:14] <+Andy_K> If you check it off at the beginning of the scenario after a small fight and walk around with it checked, that makes you about 30% more powerful, but potentially dead.
[20:14] <+Andy_K> Also, it's like a "final damage sink"
[20:14] *** WonderRat has quit IRC: Ping timeout
[20:14] <+Teylen> In general it doesn't sound like a to mortal system (If one doesn't push it)?
[20:15] <+Andy_K> If you get punched in the face with a katana for "300 damage" (never happens, but still), you normally have to check off "300 damage" spread between wounds and vitality. Check off the Dead Box, and the damage instantly goes away.
[20:16] <+Andy_K> Yeah, that's the thing: If you don't care about losing a fight and the enemy achieving their goal, then it's not mortal. But if it's important to you, enough to risk your life, you'll do it.
[20:16] <~Dan> Cool.
[20:17] <+Teylen> indeed
[20:17] <~Dan> I'd like to turn to the setting a bit.
[20:17] <+Melum> So kewl powers were mentioned earlier.  What's all this worm stuff?
[20:17] <~Dan> Who (or what) is the opposition?
[20:18] <+Teylen> What is the Karma? On the example Charaktersheet there seems to be quite alot of it. Is it just the XP?
[20:18] <~Dan> (Question pause)
[20:19] <+Andy_K> Depends on the GM's scenario. The book gives you advice and sample enemies, but it's up to the GM to think about--for THIS game--who the antagonists are. Most of the time it's a lord or person of power.
[20:20] <~Dan> Are there "monsters"?
[20:20] <+Andy_K> The thing to understand is that while the game provides you a setting, it's vey open and undefined. There's no atlases of cities and their exports, or an evil metaplot menace. Well, maybe there is? (The Shinto Priesthood, perhaps, but they can make a poor antagonist, because it's hard to punch them)
[20:21] <+Andy_K> Yeah, there's monsters; and while monster hunting can be the focus of a game, political/human enemies are far more rewarding ultimately.
[20:21] <+Andy_K> At least IMO!
[20:21] <~Dan> (I'd like to come back to the monsters in a moment, but why don't you go ahead and answer Melum and Teylen's questions?)
[20:22] <+Andy_K> Worm stuff; That's the annelids, the native parasites of tenra. Some people keep colonies of them in their bodies.
[20:22] *** quinnr has joined #rpgnet
[20:22] *** ChanServ sets mode +v quinnr
[20:23] <+Andy_K> Like the wasp-guy from Ninja Scroll.
[20:23] <+Melum> I love colonies of things.
[20:23] <~Dan> (Welcome to #rpgnet, quinnr!)
[20:23] <~Dan> What abilities do they provide?
[20:24] <~Dan> (Or are the people just worm-fetishists? :) )
[20:24] <+Melum> Well, you can gross people out.
[20:24] <+Waruko> Or maybe like Mushi from Mushi-shi?
[20:24] <+quinnr> Thanks, Dan! Here to watch the chat. Sad I missed a bunch though xD
[20:24] <+Teylen> I would guess it's a bit like Mononoke Hime or like in Immortal?
[20:24] <~Dan> (No worries. It's being logged. :) )
[20:24] *** LW has quit IRC: Disintegrated: ajax IRC Client
[20:25] <+Andy_K> Teylen: Karma is what ties you to the world. The more you have, the more you're tied to the material world. In Buddhism, that's Bad.
[20:25] *** LW has joined #rpgnet
[20:25] *** ChanServ sets mode +v LW
[20:26] <+Andy_K> In Tenra, it tends to be that the stronger starting characters have more starting karma than weaker ones. Long story short, this means that weaker characters can spend points to do crazy stunts with impunity.
[20:26] <+Andy_K> You just have to keep the number of karma below 108, that's all.
[20:26] <+Andy_K> Else you become an Asura, a demon who destroys everything around them.
[20:27] <+JasonP> Are Asura playable as characters, or is it a surrender the PC condition?
[20:27] <~Dan> Mutual Asura destruction?
[20:28] <+Drakkar> out of curiousity is it a temporary state (being an asura) or is it permanent?
[20:28] <+Andy_K> Jason: It's almost always a surrender the PC condition. Much like Dark Jedi from the original Star Wars d6
[20:28] <+Andy_K> Permanent. Ish? :-)
[20:28] <+JasonP> Ok, cool
[20:28] <+Drakkar> I am going to mess with it so mumch
[20:28] <+Drakkar> much*
[20:28] <+Andy_K> Like, if you END an Intermission with more than 108 karma, you become an asura. This usually happens towards the end of the game, if at all. Impossible to do at beginning.
[20:29] <+Drakkar> ahh
[20:29] <+Drakkar> I was thinking more of an in-session berserk trigger
[20:29] <+Andy_K> But in the middle of the act, you can raise it about 108. You just have to then do tricks to get it back under 108 before the end of the next Intermission, or you're gone.
[20:29] <+Andy_K> Yeah, not so much.
[20:29] <+Drakkar> neat anyway though
[20:29] <+Andy_K> You could role-play it such, though!
[20:29] <+Andy_K> Nothing stopping folks from that.
[20:29] <+Drakkar> yep
[20:29] <+Andy_K> (done)
[20:30] <+Teylen> If the political/humans are rewarding/interesting is there some emphasis on 'social combat' and using backgrounds (like financial power, levies, loyal vasals and stuff)?
[20:31] <+Andy_K> No! Well, okay, maybe a little but Not Much!
[20:31] <+Seizui> Hrm, I may as well put in a question into the queue. Could you divulge any details of the "Final Fantasy-like" DLC?
[20:31] <+JasonP> Andy, I see the kickstarter has exploded. Have you run out of stretch goals yet? :) [implied: what may lie ahead?]
[20:31] <~Dan> (Question pause.)
[20:32] <+Andy_K> Funny story: Luke Crane was doing the layout, and he did a FFFFFfffffffxxxxxxxxxxing gorgeous job: I translated the text, he "translated" the art. If you've played Burning Wheel or Mouseguard, you know that to him a game without complicated social combat rules is not a game to him.
[20:33] <+Andy_K> Anyway Luke is going over it, and since I had some leeway with the rules, he was like, "Hey man, Tenra really needs a social combat system!" And I thought to myself at the time, "Sure!" But later, realized that it did not when I started thinking about the game.
[20:33] <+Andy_K> (another way to say it: "Tenra would be better if it was more like Burning Wheel!" :-)   )
[20:33] <+Drakkar> haha
[20:33] <~Dan> Heh. :)
[20:34] <+Andy_K> But he definitely had some good thoughts, but I realized that Tenra Requires a Boss Fight.
[20:35] <+Andy_K> You can get into social fights, and there are rules for such simple challenges (Persuasion, Willpower, Etttiquette; using the attributes of SPIRIT or STATION), but they're just that: Challenges. You can roleplay them awesomely. But in the end, a single roll can still end a social conflict.
[20:35] <+Andy_K> You can boost it with reward points to make it a dramatic, powerful social combat roll: But it's just one roll.
[20:36] <+Andy_K> Maybe in the future, I'll look into a more broad social combat system as an optional thing. but the media Tenra emulates ALWAYS has a boss fight. Always. Period. Kabuki. Anime. Chambara: Boss.
[20:36] <+Andy_K> If you convince the boss the error of his ways through a grand speech, he will crumble and beg for forgiveness!
[20:37] <~Dan> (Need a reminder of the question queue, Andy?)
[20:37] <+Teylen> Just as a Idea, the Boss could still "pop-out" after the social interaction is done. Like the castle lord who grows into a monster (after the hereos proven some of his foul deeds or he just feels like it)
[20:37] <+Skywalker> In what ways doe NPCs differ mechanically? Are there mooks, bosses, etc
[20:37] <+braincraft_> Maybe the boss has a final form.
[20:37] <+Andy_K> ....and then say "I am not worthy to live, destroy me!" and fight! (tho the GM might reward by making his abilities weaker or something)
[20:37] *** Skywalker has quit IRC: Disintegrated: Leaving
[20:37] <+braincraft_> "You may have convinced me to stop oppressing the villagers, but now you face my TRUE FORM!"
[20:37] <+Andy_K> yeah, all good ideas.
[20:37] *** Skywalker has joined #rpgnet
[20:37] *** ChanServ sets mode +v Skywalker
[20:37] * ~Dan imagines the boss pulling out a form to be filled out.
[20:38] <+Andy_K> NPCs: Originally all NPCs were statted out like PCs. But I added rules to basically create mooks or simple but rich major NPCs.
[20:38] <~Dan> [20:31] <+Seizui> Hrm, I may as well put in a question into the queue. Could you divulge any details of the "Final Fantasy-like" DLC?[20:31] <+JasonP> Andy, I see the kickstarter has exploded. Have you run out of stretch goals yet? :) [implied: what may lie ahead?]
[20:38] <+Teylen> An bureaucracy demon ^^;
[20:38] <+Andy_K> Eden's Buffy was a strong influence in that regard.
[20:39] <+Andy_K> So you can now craft major NPCs to interact or fight with in a few seconds of eyeing up the PC stats.
[20:40] <+Andy_K> Seizui: Yeah, it's two huge empires at war, in a land with five interacting nations. One kingdom is more mechanical, one is more focused on enlightenment.
[20:41] <+Aldante_Fax> i am BACK and I have more questions - namely, how "hackable" is Tenra Bansho Zero, being a game put out by FEAR? it kind of has its own unique setting going on, but what about using it for like, a Yakuza/Shenmue-themed campaign, or something like that
[20:41] <+Andy_K> The ways that the Oni and Kugutsu interact in the society of these nations is different than a standard Tenra game.
[20:42] <+Seizui> copy that.
[20:42] <+Andy_K> One might call it "a feminist look at Tenra", but I think of it more as "An awesome look at a unique setting for Tenra created by Anna, who happens to be a feminist." In other words, the themes are rich and built into the setting, and don't jump out and slap you in the face just to be like "Hey, FEMINISM!"
[20:42] <+Melum> There's Oni?
[20:42] <+Andy_K> Like, er, kinda like Blue Rose.
[20:43] <+braincraft_> Oni are the near-human aliums native to the planet the setting is on.
[20:43] <+Melum> Ah.
[20:43] <+Andy_K> Anyway, it kicks ass: I'm going to use it for my next few campaigns as the setting of choice.
[20:43] <+Andy_K> JasonP:  Yeah, the kickstarter kinda exploded, didn't it?
[20:43] <+braincraft_> From the art, they seem to be humans with weird foreheads in the Star Trek vein.
[20:44] <+Andy_K> I honestly-HONESTLY-thought that it would near the end of the month and I'd barely scrape together the first 9,000 dollars.
[20:44] <+Silverlion> Nice. I really do want a copy ;)
[20:44] <+Andy_K> The Innermet surprised me.
[20:44] <~Dan> (Oh, hey, Tim! Didn't see you there. :) )
[20:44] <+Melum> I knew...and still know virtually nothing about it but I decided to back it this morning.
[20:45] <+Melum> So, huzzah
[20:45] <+Andy_K> Yeah,if you want to know more about the game, check the blog for the Characters or Setting category: It goes pretty damn deep.
[20:45] <+Andy_K> 6 years of blather!
[20:45] <+quinnr> Yeah, there is a ton of stuff on the blog, I went through and read the whole thing mostly.
[20:45] <+braincraft_> Dude, you spent most of the last decade stumping for this.
[20:45] <+Andy_K> But yeah, Jason: I did run out of stretch goals, so I have a few more planned!
[20:45] <+Skywalker> Stretch goals? *wink wink*
[20:46] <+braincraft_> You fail your Pillow Arts roll.
[20:46] <+Melum> So uh, are the dudes with the weird eyeballs all over them the worm enthusiasts?
[20:46] <~Dan> (Question pause.)
[20:46] *** sojiro has joined #rpgnet
[20:46] *** ChanServ sets mode +v sojiro
[20:46] <+Skywalker> Time for Wormcharm?
[20:46] <+Melum> Woooooorms
[20:46] <+Andy_K> Some of them are things I wanted to do for a while...
[20:46] <+Skywalker> @Melum: They are Samurai.
[20:46] <~Dan> (Welcome to #rpgnet, sojiro!)
[20:47] *** onine has joined #rpgnet
[20:47] *** ChanServ sets mode +v onine
[20:47] <~Dan> (Andy, just FYI, I think it's safe to say you've attracted the most newcomers of any author by far so far. :) )
[20:47] <+Melum> Eyeball samurai?  Neat.
[20:47] <~Dan> Good band name.
[20:48] <+Silverlion> Samur-Eye?
[20:48] <+Skywalker> @Melum: I believe these are the worm dudes aka Annelidists:
[20:48] *** onine has quit IRC: Client exited
[20:48] <+Andy_K> Irasshaimase!
[20:48] *** Skywalker has quit IRC: Disintegrated: Leaving
[20:48] <+Melum> Plausible.
[20:48] <+Teylen> With the Kickstarter you mentioned that you are interested to translated other japanese games. Are there particular games you have gotten an eye at? (just curious as I have close to no idea of the japanese RPG market)
[20:48] <+Andy_K> Ah, that's an onmyoji, or taoist sorcerer.
[20:48] <+quinnr> I think I saw he mentioned somewhere that Ryuutama will be translated in the future..
[20:48] <+Melum> Well, that's also good.
[20:49] *** Skywalker has joined #rpgnet
[20:49] *** ChanServ sets mode +v Skywalker
[20:49] <+J_Arcane> Andy_K: Any interest in publishing other Japanese-inspired games ... ;)
[20:49] <+Andy_K> The annelidist is the one in the video, in the color art section where it shoes a dude in a rice farmer's hat with his hand split open and meaty knives coming out, and a giant centipede burrowing out of his stomach
[20:50] <+Andy_K> Hey J: Yeah, if you've seen me here for a while, you know that my stance was "NEVER AGAIN!"
[20:50] <+Andy_K> Now my stance is "Um... yeah."
[20:50] <+Andy_K> "...totally"
[20:51] <+J_Arcane> Andy_K: My next project after Hulks and Horrors is a Megami Tensei inspired urban fantasy game.
[20:51] <+Andy_K> The next one is quasi-officially announced. It is Ryuutama. There's a brief glimpse at
[20:51] <+Seizui> alas, Shin Megami Tensei will never come to light. Then again, from what I recall, it wasn't a good game, tabletop-wise.
[20:51] <+Andy_K> Ryuutama is "Hao Miyazaki's Oregon Trail". I'm even playing it with my weekly group, the last play report is on my G+ page.
[20:51] <+Seizui> ....And I own both 20XX and Nocturne books.
[20:51] <+Andy_K> And we have one more game to announce later this year (at Spiel Essen)
[20:52] <+Andy_K> J: Megami Tensei proper, or Persona?
[20:52] <~Dan> Andy: Can you give some examples of monsters found in TBZ?
[20:52] <+Aldante_Fax> *hayao miyazaki, right
[20:52] <+Andy_K> Ahh, yeah hayao oops
[20:52] <+Melum> Ah, I see the annelidist.
[20:52] <+J_Arcane> Andy_K: A bit of both, really, and some bits of other JRPGs as well probably, but Persona is probably the chiefest influence on the backstory.
[20:52] <+Melum> Giving me Parasyte vibes.
[20:52] <+Seizui> and yet, you never invite me for Ryuutama, Andy. I am disappoint.
[20:53] <+Andy_K> Cool, because I will make all the time in the world to play Persona-inspired RPGs.
[20:53] <+Skywalker> I am looking forward to Ryuutama (and Golden Sky Stories).
[20:53] <+quinnr> (Sorry if this was mentioned before, if so I'll catch up on the logs) The wounds system seems interesting but I haven't seen much info on it. Any basic info on how that works? (I heard there is a bonus for risking your life, but nothing else I could find.)
[20:53] <+Andy_K> Seizui: Come to my house and I'll hook you up! I only really game in person these days, the area is rich with gamerstink in RTP/NC
[20:54] <+Seizui> Hahhaha, will keep that in mind.
[20:54] <+Teylen> I am also looking forward to it, it seems to be charming like a quite ghibli movie :)
[20:54] <+J_Arcane> It's still in pitch draft state right now, but the basic gist is a modern world where the veil between this plane and the devil realm gets shattered, so there's monsters about, and the players are people imbued with devil souls that give them various magic powers.
[20:54] <+quinnr> Skywalker: I'm waiting for both of those, as well. Super excited for them all!
[20:54] <+Teylen> (given the art and the creator)
[20:54] <~Dan> (Question pause!)
[20:54] <+Aldante_Fax> oh i got a question: do you have any future expectations for jp ttrpgs rising popularity based off of TBZ's current success?
[20:54] <+J_Arcane> Old school D&D meets JRPG in terms of mechanics.
[20:54] <+Andy_K> And Golden Sky Stories is going to be on KS after Tenra closes: That's Ewen's project (not mine), and it is IMO a wonderful, wonderful game.
[20:54] <+Skywalker> @quinnr: There's a detailed rundown of the wound system on
[20:54] <+quinnr> Oh, there is? Will go find it, thanks.
[20:54] <+J_Arcane> Andy_K: GSS is the one I'm most interested in next, because it just looks so adorable.
[20:55] <+Silverlion> --ditto's J.Arcane
[20:55] <+Andy_K> It is! I mean, Kamiya did Maid and a few other games, but GSS is his magnum opus. And others in japan feel the same way
[20:56] <+Melum> GSS is, indeed, highly adorable.
[20:56] <+Andy_K> Also, check this: Golden Sky Stories keyboard, at a manga store in Akiba:
[20:56] <+Andy_K>
[20:56] <+Andy_K>
[20:57] <+Andy_K> okay, any other questions? Ahh, stretch goals or something right?
[20:57] *** RahTheRah has joined #rpgnet
[20:57] *** ChanServ sets mode +v RahTheRah
[20:57] <+quinnr> ...
[20:57] <+RahTheRah> yay I didn't miss andy.k
[20:57] <+quinnr> I want that keyboard.
[20:57] <~Dan> Andy: That, and my monster question. :)
[20:57] <+braincraft_> Andy, I couldn't find your Ryuutama actual plays in four minutes of googling. Help?
[20:58] *** Skywalker has quit IRC: Disintegrated: Leaving
[20:58] <+Andy_K> I've got a few. The main one that folks will probably dig is a complete campaign setting and reskin of Tenra. My friend Mark runs it at local conventions, and it is AWESOME. It's called MYTHOS HUNTERS ZERO.
[20:59] *** Skywalker has joined #rpgnet
[20:59] *** ChanServ sets mode +v Skywalker
[20:59] <~Dan> Sounds promising. :)
[20:59] <+RahTheRah> how is it different from the FF esque setting?
[20:59] <+yalborap> Did you already mention how much one can or cannot hack the setting, classes, etc. to fit different genres?
[20:59] <+Andy_K> it's basically Cthulhu Delta Green meets Hellboy and a kind of Cthulhutech
[21:00] <~Dan> (Andy, the 2 hours are about up, but the questions keep on comin'... Do you want to keep going?)
[21:00] <+Skywalker> Ooooooo :)
[21:00] <+RahTheRah> that sounds *crazy*
[21:00] <+Andy_K> It'll come with pregen characters, simple setting, and stuff like that. Ninjas, Samurai, Annelidists, Buddhist monks, all reskinned into a dark contemporary cthulhu-action-horror game.
[21:00] <+braincraft_> YUSSS
[21:01] <+braincraft_> Hellboy punching Cthulhu = love.
[21:01] <+RahTheRah> question though: given the success that TBZ has had on kickstarter, what are the chances that say, Double Cross, will be done in like 2 years or so
[21:02] <+Andy_K> The other things I'm looking into are things like QUALITY tshirts (not just shirts, because that's bulls***, so many shirts suck or pattern-fade), and currently getting quotes on Japanese TENUGUI using Tenra Bansho logos and the like.
[21:02] <+Andy_K> In other words, another physical Japanese textile item.
[21:02] <+Seizui> ....Double Cross 3rd Edition... <3
[21:02] <+Aldante_Fax> Andy_K, is anybody planning to pick up localization for meikyuu kingdom
[21:03] <+Andy_K> And then other mid-range goals like a comic-book-sized "quick guide", all sample characters pre-statted on sheets, more maps for the DLC (like the Ruined Empire setting), etc.
[21:03] <+Andy_K> Heh, one white whale at a time, please!
[21:03] <+Aldante_Fax> does that mean you volunteered? :P
[21:03] <+Seizui> hah
[21:03] <+Andy_K> Dan: Yeah I'll have to go shortly, gotta get on the horn with Jerry "The Best Man In The World" Grayson in 5.
[21:04] <~Dan> Tell Jerry I said hi. :)
[21:04] <~Dan> (He's the GODSEND Agenda guy, right?)
[21:04] <+Andy_K> But let me end with this: I'm not translating or releasing every game I love or anything like that. I've got a day job and a family. Without Matt Sanchez's help (a name you'll see soon), I wouldn't be doing anything beyond Tenra actually.
[21:05] <~Dan> Oh, before I forget, Andy: Let me know if you'd like a review. :)
[21:06] <+Skywalker> Thanks Andy.
[21:06] <+Seizui> Heh. Yes, hopefully Ryuutama is available soonish. I can actually buy a translated version to go with my JP version.
[21:06] <+quinnr> Thanks a bunch to both Andy_K and Dan!
[21:06] <+Teylen> Thanks Andy :)
[21:06] <~Dan> My pleasure!
[21:06] <~Dan> Thanks very much for taking the time to do this, Andy!
[21:06] <+Seizui> Thanks for the Q&A, Andy.
[21:07] <+kit998> Thanks! :)
[21:07] <+Melum> Thanks!
[21:07] <+Silverlion> Later Andy!
[21:07] <+Andy_K> But from this point, for the next year, you'll see us release 3 japanese games (and Ewen's translation of Golden Sky Stories) that basically represent all kinds of role-play, not just one. Tenra is awesome, drama-focused and heady. Ryuutama is basically Japan's take on a Hayao Miyazaki meets OSR game: TRUE OSR, including TPKs and none of that "you roleplay well, here's a bonus!" stuff! But it
[21:07] <+Andy_K> is incredible! And the next thing after that is an action packed one-shot drama game of competiton. And perhaps another after that on the horizon. But all different!
[21:07] <~Dan> I hope those of you who showed up for the Q&A will come back and hang out again soon!
[21:08] <+quinnr> I might, I stick around IRCs at times. (Mostly when I am going through a Nethack phase..but other times as well.)
[21:08] <+Andy_K> So from hippie "story games" stuff to cool OSR, to stuff in the middle. Setting, feel, rules, all different. I can't wait to bring more of this to English audiences!
[21:08] <+Andy_K> Thanks again all, I really appreciate it!
[21:08] *** Skywalker has quit IRC: Disintegrated: Leaving
[21:08] <+Seizui> ...And hopefully, my guys can bring a certain FF-esque tabletop in.
[21:08] <+Seizui> ---whom I am touching bases with right now. Or trying to. e_e
[21:08] <+Andy_K> Oh, here's the ryuutama thing:
[21:08] <+quinnr> Thanks!
[21:09] <+Waruko> Now if we can only get Meikyuu Kingdom: Cute Dungeon Crawling it will be 5 games of awesome!
[21:10] <+Seizui> Hrm, speaking of which, the Night Wizard folks disappeared once more, alas.
[21:10] <+Andy_K> Oh yeah, and if you guys have any followup questions, please ask through the forums: My handle is Andy_K
[21:10] <+Andy_K> Gotta split, thanks!
[21:10] <~Dan> ttyl!
[21:10] <+Waruko> later ty andy
[21:11] <+quinnr> Bye!
[21:11] *** Andy_K has quit IRC: Disintegrated:

No comments:

Post a Comment